PRIVACY POLICY

 

This policy is to ensure Western Port Ferries complies with the Privacy Act established for the handling of personal information by organisations in the private sector. Western Port Ferries will ensure that it complies with the ten National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out by the Privacy Act. The NPPs regulate the way Western Port Ferries can collect, use, disclose, amend and pass on personal information.

 

Collection

Western Port Ferries only collects personal information that is necessary for this company’s functions and activities as a passenger, vehicle and freight service. This means that this company needs to collect customers’ names and contact details and credit card details. Western Port Ferries also collects information for sales and marketing purposes. This company will not include customer’s personal details on any of our sales or marketing databases unless they authorise us to do so.

Western Port Ferries collects your personal information in a number of ways; including in person when you visit one of this company’s terminals, over the phone, when you make a booking or, send this company correspondence (by letter, email or fax), enquiry when visiting this company’s website, when you complete a customer survey questionnaire.

Western Port Ferries endeavours to collect information only about you from you. However, there may be times where travel arrangements may be made on your behalf, eg. as a surprise gift. Irrespective of the source of the information this company respects and protects the privacy of it and it is the information provider’s responsibility to ensure that it is accurate.

 

Disclosure

Western Port Ferries does not sell or disclose any information held by it to third parties or contractors, and does not transfer personal information overseas.

Western Port Ferries does not sell or disclose personal information to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

Use of Information

Western Port Ferries does with your consent use your personal information to give information that this company thinks may be of interest to you about other products that are available from this company. Your consent will be implied unless you notify this company that you do not consent to your information being used for this purpose. If customers tell this company that they do not wish to have this personal information used for a particular purpose, this company will respect their wishes and can email Western Port Ferries at info@westernportferries.com.au to do this.

Western Port Ferries will co-operate with all law enforcement bodies in providing information when requested. Any personal information used or disclosed for this purpose will be recorded in writing.

 

Data Quality

Western Port Ferries will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe personal information this company holds about you is incorrect or incomplete in some way, we encourage you to contact us.

 

Data Security

Western Port Ferries treats all personal information as confidential. This company has a secure internet transmission and takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Personal information that this company holds on its system is protected via the use of secure passwords and other security procedures. The security of your information is limited to only those who need it to conduct their business responsibilities.

Western Port Ferries will keep information for as long as is necessary to service your travel needs, to continue to provide the products you have requested or for the time this company may require that information for sales and marketing purposes. This company will retain information longer if required to do so by law.

Western Port Ferries will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

 

Openness

Western Port Ferries has documented policies on its management of personal information that it is happy to make available on request.

 

Access

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access the personal information Western Port Ferries holds about you and you are able to ask this company to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can obtain this information by writing directly to the Customer Service Manager, Western Port Ferries Pty Ltd, PO Box 386 Dromana  Vic  3936.

Western Port Ferries may deny access to your information if it would compromise legal, investigative law enforcement activities or concerns.